Coach Info

Coach Andrea “Andy” Edmunds

Coach Edmunds has been a successful head swimming coach for over thirty six years! She has coached all levels of age group teams including high school, college & university (Ohio University, Oberlin College and The Colorado College), YMCA, and Master teams. Coach Edmunds coached 36 high school All-Americans and 15 NCAA All-American teams; 3 Olympic Trial qualifiers and was awarded Ohio High school-State Coach of the Year in 1988. (First female coach to have won!)

Personal Accomplishments: Age group state champion, High school All-American, NCAA All-American, Olympic Trial qualifier (consideration) 1972, 1st Female Athletic Scholarship recipient for Indiana University-1976.

Coach Edmunds philosophy:  “Swim for the BEST times of your life!”

2017 Swimming Schedule

Swimming Highlights

2016 Season

10/10

The boys and girls swimming teams competed at FGCU for the LCAC swimming championship, yesterday.

Three school relay records were set and all 13 swimmers earned personal best times in their events!!

School relay records were set by, Angie Baerwalde, Barbra Gomez, Chloe Fries, Tessa Santagate, Savanna Heiden, and Rachel Carraco.

It was our most successful LCAC’s ever!  Congratulation Gators!

The swimming teams will be selling sun glasses for $10.00, all week. And Homecoming flowers and corsages during lunch periods on Thursday and Friday.

Flowers, $4.00  and corsages $6.00.  Thank you for your support!

------------- 

2015 Season Outlook: 

Looks great as we had no graduating seniors!  All should return!

Makenna Lauterbach will be a the first swimmer (male or female) to have lettered all four years for ICHS!!

--------------

9/30/15

The boys and girls swim teams swam against South Ft. Myers high school last night.

The girl’s team came down to the last event, 400 Freestyle relay to determine the outcome of the meet.

Island Coast won the relay by less than a second and therefore WON the meet!

Relay members were: Angie Baerwalde, Kayla Davidson, Savannah Heiden and Tessa Santagate.

Angie, Savannah and Tessa were also individual winners!

Josh Lowe was the only individual meet winner in the 200 Freestyle.

New comer, Bryce Faubel lost the 50 Free by .1 (one tenth) of a second for second place!

The Gators swim on Thursday at the Deleon pool at 6 PM.

---------------

9/11/15

The swim teams competed last night against North Fort Myers and East Lee.

Many swimmers had personal best times!

Freshman, Josh Lowe won TWO events and was part of a winning relay with Randy Brignor, Christian Rogers, and Colin Elrod.

Angie Baerwalde won the 500 Freestyle for the second time this week!

The swim teams travel to Lehigh next Tuesday.

  

Note:  There is NO swim team practice tonight after school.  Take the bus home!

There is practice on Monday at 9:30AM.

---------------

9/9/15

The teams competed in their first swim meet last night and did a Gatorific job!

The boys and girls swim teams beat Ida Baker but lost to ECS.

First place winners for the Gators were Angie Baerwalde in the 200 Freestyle, and Savannah Heiden in the 100 Backstroke!

Makenna Lauterbach was a double winner in the 50 Freesyle and 100 Breaststroke.

The relay team of Lauterbach, Baerwalde, Heiden and Johanna Quezada won the 400 Free Relay.

The swim team competes at North again on Thursday at 6:00 PM.

Come cheer on our team!

---------------

2014 Season Highlights

Three school records were set!

Makenna Lauterbach  200 IM and 100 Freestyle   She already holds the 50 Free, 100 Breastroke and was a member of several school record relays.

Angie Baerwalde set school records in the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle.